Softgels - Are gelatin capsules still state-of-the-art?

Soft capsules, also known as softgels, have traditionally been made from gelatin. However, owing to religious or ethical reasons — and increasingly as a consequence of personal nutritional preferences — vegetarian alternatives have entered the market to serve the needs of specific target groups. Interestingly, for many consumers, “animal-free” also means “natural.”

But is this really true? Are gelatin capsules still state-of-the-art? Have there been innovations? Or are vegetarian capsules the new benchmark?

With this E-Book, we’ll answer those very questions. As such, we’ll be discussing both gelatin as well as some of the vegetarian raw material alternatives that are now used to make softgels.

 

 

Category: #eBook

Our Experts